2018 Elite & U19 Track Nationals Recap Day 1

Day 1 Recap

South Australia grabbed both elite team sprint gold medals on the opening day of the 2018 TrackNats in Brisbane.

South Australia’s stranglehold on the team sprint events continued in Brisbane with the women storming to a remarkable seventh consecutive crown, while the men completed a hat-trick of titles.

In the qualifying, Holly Takos and Rikki Belder posted the fastest time to launch the team into the final. 2017 world championships silver medallist Steph Morton subbed in for Takos in the final, with the pair recording 33.462secs to take the win by two seconds over NSW’s Kaarle McCulloch & Selina Ho (35.602).

“It’s really good we’ve got seven straight for South Australia and we’ve got some good talent coming up through the ranks as well,” said Morton after pulling on her sixth career green and gold jersey in the event.

“Holly and Ricky did a good time this so morning, so I just tried to add on that.

It’s nice to know the legacy that SA can keep coming through strong.”

In the men’s event, Matthew Glaetzer, Pat Constable, and elite debutant James Brister ensured South Australia top spot in the afternoon qualifying.

Thomas Clarke came in for Brister in the final, with their West Australian opponents taking the first lap advantage before the defending champions pegged back the deficit to take the crown in a time of 44.035secs (WA – 44.595).

“Three on the road and we’re starting to get a bit of a roll,” said three-time champion Constable who lauded Brister and Clarke who collected their maiden elite green and gold jerseys tonight.

“It’s been good having people step into the team and provide good times in the wheels we need to fill.

“I think it’s a credit to the great coaches at SASI who keep developing talent and they keep stepping up, like me a Matty did a few years ago and now we’re seeing James come through and it’s really promising for future.”

The under 19 men’s team sprint finished in style with NSW (Thomas Cornish, Zachary Marshall, John Trovas) taking home the gold over South Australia (Carlos Carisimo, Leigh Hoffman, Cooper Tye) and bronze going to Victoria’s Ned Pollard, Sam Gallagher, Oliver Booth.

The under 19 women’s team sprint gold went to South Australia’s Heather May and Brooklyn Vonderwall, Silver to Queensland’s Alexandra Martin-Wallace and Emma Green, with New South Wales’ Hannah Sandison and Lucie Fityus bagging the bronze.

South Australia and Victoria shared the spoils on the opening day of the 2018 TrackNats in Brisbane as they shared eight of the ten green and gold jerseys on offer.

Victoria ended a ten-year drought in the men’s team pursuit with an electrifying final lap victory over South Australia.

“It was an awesome feeling to be out there, especially with a few mates who won from the last few years in the under 19s so it’s great to come together with a fresh team and a lot of hungry young kids,” said reigning world champion, Kelland O’Brien. “I was a bit nervous coming in not having ridden my pursuit bit in a while, but it’s awesome to see the Victorian team pull it together for the first time in a long time.”

Three rainbow jerseys adorned the Anna Meares Velodrome in the final with Victoria’s O’Brien facing off against his world championship teammates in Alex Porter and Rohan Wight (SA).

The last time Victoria held the men’s team pursuit trophy aloft was with Leigh Howard in 2008, with the triple world champion returning to the line up in 2018 joining O’Brien, Isaac Buckell, and elite debutant Godfrey Slattery to clock second fastest in the afternoon’s qualifying session.

Fastest qualifiers by four seconds, Porter, Wight and Braden O’Shea and Joshua Harrison took the early advantage in the final, establishing a lead of almost three seconds after two kilometres.

However, with O’Brien’s rainbows beaming on the front of the train and a superb effort from Riley Hart who replaced Buckell for the final, the Big V thundered to within three-tenths of second with one kilometre remaining. At the bell lap, Victoria edged to the front before rocketing to the win by just two-tenths of a second (3:58.829) over SA (3:59.051).

“It was pretty awesome but I was pretty nervous, obviously, I know the guys on the other track pretty well,” said O’Brien, who is based at the Australian Cycling Team Headquarters in Adelaide with Howard, Wight, and Porter. “I knew what they had but lucky enough we pulled it together and got it on the line.

“It’s an amazing feeling pulling on any sort of bands, national or worlds. It’s such a special moment.”

Queensland won the bronze medal after New South Wales was unable to present a team to the line in the final following a crash which brought down reigning world champion Nicholas Yallouris in the afternoon’s qualifying.

Annette Edmondson, Alex Manly, Maeve Plouffe and Bree Hargrave teamed to drive South Australia to a second straight women’s team pursuit crown.

The quartet clocked the fastest time by four seconds in the afternoon session over the Queensland outfit which boasted Kristina Clonan, Alexandra Martin-Wallace, Laurelea Moss and triple world championship medalist Katrin Garfoot.

It was thrilling final encounter, with less than a second separating the teams at the halfway mark.

However the red, white and blue fronted by 2015 team pursuit world champion Edmondson, gradually edged ahead with each lap’s passing which subdued the parochial home crown as they willed the Maroons to victory.

However, the South Australian’s experience was too much for the crowd favourite as they caught the Queenslanders inside the final lap to take the win.

“I’ve always wanted to win this one [TP] and I’ve come close a couple of times with a couple of teams in the past, but we were really hungry and we knew the combination was good,” said Edmondson, whose career national championship tally now stands at 16 after her maiden team pursuit win. “In the qualifying, we made a few mistakes and we learned from that so we really smashed out a great final.

“But we had a good plan, we wanted to stick to a certain pace and use all our girls up 100% and sure enough, it paid off in the end.

“It was great to be able to share that with some of my friends that I’ve known for a long time and also some of the new girls coming through.”

The win continues Edmondson’s strong start to 2018 in which she has celebrated road victories at both the Tour Down Under and Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race in Melbourne.

“I am enjoying being back on the track, you can’t get anywhere if you’re not mentally in it and I’ve come back and I really want to be here and I really want to be in it.”

Dual team pursuit world champion Ash Ankudinoff plus Josie Talbot, Angela Smith and Nicola Macdonald team to win the bronze medal for New South Wales, with the quartet catching their Western Australian opponent in their final.

The U19 men’s team pursuit final saw Victoria’s Graeme Frislie, Jensen Plowright, Luke Plapp, Bill Simpson stormed home to victory over Queenslanders Blake Quick, Elliot Schultz, James Moriarty And Ethan Viviers. New South Welshmen Thomas Lynch, Daniel Gandy, Rohan Haydon-Smith, Kurt Eather earnt bronze in a fight against South Australia.

The U19 Women’s team pursuits title went to Victoria’s Alice Culling, Jemma Eastwood, Ashlee Jones and Sarah Gigante who stormed to victory, catching their NSW rivals Tess Wallace, Claudia Jackson, Shari Heffernan and Emily Watts.

In an empathic victory, hometown hero Alexandra Martin-Wallace (QLD) picked up the gold in the under 19 women’s scratch race, with silver going to Elizabeth Nuspan (VIC) and bronze to Sophie Edwards (SA).

Matthew Glaetzer’s (SA) one-kilometre time trial sea-level world record set a scorching tone on the opening session of the 2018 Track National Championships in Brisbane on Thursday.

The powerful South Australian hammered to the first gold medal on offer for the week, covering four laps of the Anna Meares Velodrome in a time of 59.759 seconds.

This eclipsed his own three-month-old record (59.970secs) which was sensationally set at the Manchester World Cup last November.

“Records are meant to be broken, especially when they are yours, you just want to keep bettering yourself,” remarked Glaetzer.

Mild conditions greeted riders inside the Velodrome for the opening session, however, this failed to stop the ten-time national champion as he looked in the hunt from the moment he bolted from the gates.

“I was a little bit pushed to break the record again today, I was a little a bit tired heading in, but conditions are fast here,” he said. “It shows it’s not a perfect day, but it’s still world record kind of conditions. I just held on and I’m stoked with that time.”

The time was just outside of Scott Sunderland’s Australian record (59.675) set at altitude, with Glaetzer’s new mark also zeroing in on the top ten all-time performances in the event.

The results also come just a few short months of focussing for the race against the clock as Glaetzer targets a second Commonwealth Games team selection for the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

“It’s an event I am really enjoying, it’s a new challenge,” explained Glaetzer, the reigning Commonwealth keirin champion and 2016 world championship sprint silver medallist.

“My coach Nick (Flyger) realises that I respond well to a challenge and we’re posting some pretty ambitious targets and we’re getting close to achieving them.

“I started in the sport in doing a one-lap time trial and I just wanted to go faster and faster, so it’s essentially the same mindset, I love a good challenge.

“I’m coming into a really important time in my career where I can start ramping it up and setting some impressive times and put some races together to have a bit of success.”

In a superb ride, Pat Constable (SA) clocked 1min 1.812secs to win silver, just ahead of young gun Cameron Scott (NSW) in third with 1min 1.820secs.

Day 1 Summary

  • Elite Men’s Time Trial – Matthew Glaetzer breaks own sea-level world record
  • Women’s Team Pursuit – Annette Edmondson and Alex Manly spearhead South Australia’s to second straight crown
  • Elite Men’s Teams Pursuit – Kell O’Brien and Leigh Howard end Victoria’s ten-year drought
  • Women’s Team Sprint – Morton powers South Australia to seventh heaven
  • Men’s Team Sprint –  Glaetzer guides hat-trick for South Australia
  • Women’s U19 Team Pursuit / Men’s U19 Teams Pursuit – Victoria claim crowns
  • Women’s & Men’s U19 Team Sprint – South Australia and NSW win gold
  • Women’s U19 7.5km Scratch Race – Alex Martin Wallace celebrates hometown victory