Champion of Champions awarded on Day 4 of Masters TrackNats!

The highly competitive and fast pace nature of the Keirin and Scratch Race provided a fitting end to the Masters Track National Championships. This year’s championships saw multiple records broken, demonstrating the ever increasing quality of Masters riders Australia has to offer

The Keirin returned to Masters Track Championships for the first time since 2016, and it did not disappoint. New champions were crowned for Masters Women 1 through 7, and Men 2 through 10. 

No one could’ve been more pleased with the inclusion of the Keirin than Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club), who claimed gold in the Masters Women 4 event.

“The Keirin is my favourite so winning that has been my goal for the entire four days,” admitted Goss. “I didn’t know all the girls in the Keirin so I wasn’t too sure what was going to happen, I went in with a few nerves but luckily it worked out well for me.” 

Goss went on to defend her Masters Women 4 Scratch Race title, and with it, securing this year’s Champion of Champions jersey for the division. 

“I never go into a race with a plan, I feel like the traveller and let my legs do the work, and in the end the spot opened up and I just went for it.” 

Another rider pleased with the addition of the Keirin was Masters Men 7 rider, Gary Mandy (Illawarra Cycle Club). After taking the win in both the Keirin and Scratch Race on Day 4, he was awarded as Champion of Champions for his division.

“Champion of Champions is always a goal, it’s a great honour and I think a lot of riders do focus on winning the jersey and they look at that as being the culmination and the ultimate goal of the championships,” said Mandy. 

“In order to win it you need to branch out of your comfort zones, and when riders have this jersey as a goal, it makes racing more competitive as sprinters race more endurance events and endurance riders attempt more sprint events.” 

Overall, this year’s Masters National Track Championships saw 127 medals awarded, 45 records broken, and 145 riders take the Anna Meares Velodrome across the four days of racing. 

Many riders put their versatility on display by winning sprint and endurance events, ultimately being rewarded as the Champion of Champions for their respective age groups. 

The racing was competitive and electrifying, giving all those in attendance a masterclass in race tactics, and demonstrating what can be achieved with hard work and determination.  

Pete MAKRAS
Brisbane icon Pete MAKRAS takes some time out of his busy schedule to meet some fans.

day four results

Masters Women 1 Keirin

  1. Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

Masters Women 2 Keirin

  1. Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

Masters Women 3 Keirin

  1. Jacqui Mengler-Mohr (Balmoral Cycle Club)
  2. Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
  3. Gabrielle Thomasz (Cairns Cycling Club)

Masters Women 4 Keirin

  1. Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)
  2. Alicia Harris (Townsville Cycle Club)
  3. Jacqui Klowss (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club)

Masters Women 5 Keirin 

  1. Kerry Westwood (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
  2. Gabrielle Belz (Brunswick Cycling Club)
  3. Megan Stevens (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

Masters Women 6 Keirin

  1. Anna Whitten (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
  2. Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
  3. Ann Richardson (Sutherland Shire Cycling Club)

Masters Women 7 Keirin 

  1. Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

Masters Women 8 Keirin

  1. Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

Masters Men 2 Keirin

  1. Terence Howes (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
  2. Nicholas Banks-Watson (Balmoral Cycle Club)
  3. Beau Hanlon (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Masters Men 3 Keirin

  1. Hamish Wright (Mackay Cycling Club)
  2. Paul Morris (Brunswick Cycling Club)
  3. Peter Makras (Brisbane Cycling Club)

Masters Men 4 Keirin

  1. Michael Smith (Central Coast Cycling Club)
  2. John Dickson (Track Cycling WA)
  3. Daniel Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

Masters Men 5 Keirin 

  1. Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
  2. Sean Cleary (Blackburn Cycling Club)
  3. Steven Brown (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Masters Men 6 Keirin

  1. Geoff Stoker (Parramatta Cycling Club)
  2. Glenn Searle (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  3. Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

Masters Men 7 Keirin 

  1. Gary Mandy (Illawarra Cycle Club)
  2. Graeme Peadon (Dubbo Cycling Club)
  3. Neil Duncan (Redlands Cycling and Multisport Club)

Masters Men 8 Keirin

  1. Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)
  2. Peter Gray (Preston Cycling Club)
  3. Don Huyser (Cairns Cycling Club)

Masters Men 9 Keirin

  1. Harry Rourke (Waratah Masters Cycling Club)
  2. Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycling Club)
  3. Jim Larcombe (Cairns Cycling Club)

Masters Men 10 Keirin

  1. Darrell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)
  2. Hugh Gray (Central Coast Cycling Club)

Masters Women 1 Scratch Race

  1. Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

Masters Women 2 Scratch Race

  1. Joanne Arancibia (St George Cycling Club)
  2. Alicia Von Brandenstein (Hamilton Cycling Club)
  3. Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

Masters Women 3 Scratch Race

  1. Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
  2. Gabrielle Thomasz (Cairns Cycling Club)
  3. Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick Cycling Club)

Masters Women 4 Scratch Race

  1. Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)
  2. Alicia Harris (Townsville Cycle Club)
  3. Sherrie-Ann Prossalentis (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Women 5 Scratch Race 

  1. Gabrielle Belz (Brunswick Cycling Club)
  2. Kerry Westwood (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
  3. Sharron McGuigan (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Masters Women 6 Scratch Race

  1. Anna Davis (Coburg Cycling Club)
  2. Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
  3. Anna Whitten (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Women 7 Scratch Race

  1. Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

Masters Men 2 Scratch Race

  1. Johnathan Millington (Hunter District Cycling Club)
  2. Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)
  3. Nicholas Banks-Watson (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Masters Men 3 Scratch Race

  1. Ben Neppl (Hunter District Cycling Club)
  2. Andrew Mathiesen (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  3. Hamish Wright (Mackay Cycling Club)

Masters Men 4 Scratch Race

  1. John Hickson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  2. Robert Reid (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  3. Dean Russell (Darling Downs Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 5 Scratch Race 

  1. Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
  2. Andrew Giovanetti (Hunter District Cycling Club)
  3. Mark Gibbs (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Masters Men 6 Scratch Race

  1. Jason Ford (Sunshine Coast Cycling Club)
  2. Mike Andrew (Track Cycling WA)
  3. Gary Morgan (Sunshine Coast Cycling Club)

Masters Men 7 Scratch Race

  1. William Gordin (St Kilda Cycling Club)
  2. Dave Fairburn (St Kilda Cycling Club)
  3. Graeme Peadon (Dubbo Cycling Club)

Masters Men 8 Scratch Race

  1. Brett Stewart (Central Coast Cycling Club)
  2. Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)
  3. Don Huyser (Cairns Cycling Club)

Masters Men 9 Scratch Race

  1. Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycle Club)
  2. Jim Larcombe (Cairns Cycling Club)
  3. Harry Rourke (Waratah Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Men 10 Scratch Race

  1. Darell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)
  2. Hugh Gray (Central Coast Cycling Club)
  3. Rodney Wagner (Caravello Cycling Club)

Champions of Champions

Masters Women 1 Champion of Champions

 

Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 2 Champion of Champions

 

Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 3 Champion of Champions

 

Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour)

 

Masters Women 4 Champion of Champions

 

Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club) 

 

Masters Women 5 Champion of Champions

 

Gabrielle Belz (Brunswick Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 6 Champion of Champions

 

Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 7 Champion of Champions

 

Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

 

Masters Women 8 Champion of Champions

 

Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 9 Champion of Champions 

 

Jan Connolly (Kilkenny Cycling Club) 

Masters Men 1 Champion of Champions

Jules Galli (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

Masters Men 2 Champion of Champions

Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)

Masters Men 3 Champion of Champions

Ben Neppl (Hunter District Cycling Club)

Masters Men 4 Champion of Champions

Michael Smith (Central Coast Cycling Club)

Masters Men 5 Champion of Champions

Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

Masters Men 6 Champion of Champions

Geoff Stoker (Parramatta Cycling Club)

Masters Men 7 Champion of Champions

Gary Mandy (Illawarra Cycling Club)

Masters Men 8 Champion of Champions

Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

Masters Men 9 Champion of Champions

Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycle Club)

Masters Men 10 Champion of Champions

Darell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)