Masters: Champions of Champions crowned

Five world’s best times, ten Australian records and two Championships records were set at the 2019 Cycling Australia Masters Track National Championships held at the Anna Meares Velodrome from April 7-10.

All Championships Results


The final day of racing saw 18 national champions crowned in the points race, and 18 new Champion of Champions awarded based on results from the four days of racing.

Gary Mandy (NSW) stole the show in Brisbane, with a swag of four gold medals and three world’s best times earning him the Champion of Champions in the men’s 7 category.

Mandy set the bar high on the opening day with a new world’s best time in the time trial, in addition to claiming the scratch race champion for masters men 7.

Day two saw Mandy clock a second world’s best time in the individual pursuit qualifying before storming to gold.  Mandy’s final day of racing ended on a high with yet another gold and world’s best time, this time in the sprint.

Sally McKenna from New South Wales was adjudged the Champion of Champions in the women’s 6 category following her haul of three gold medals, one bronze medal, and one new world’s best time.

On the opening day, McKenna clocked a Championship best time in the time trial en route to gold, before claiming silver in the scratch race, and team sprint bronze alongside Julie Barnett and Deborah Coulls.

The second day of racing at the Anna Meares Velodrome saw McKenna back on the top step of the podium in the individual pursuit.  McKenna then wrapped up her campaign with a world’s best time in flying 200m before soaring to the top step on the podium ahead of Queensland rival Julie Barnett.

View Photo Gallery


2019 Cycling Australia Masters Track National Champion of Champions:

  • Men Masters 1 – Dane Crawford (Hunter District CC)
  • Men Masters 2 – Johnathan Millington (Hunter District CC)
  • Men Masters 3 – Shane Dirks (Illawarra CC)
  • Men Masters 4 – Russell Dean (Darling Downs CC)
  • Men Masters 5 – Andrew Patten (Hamilton Wheelers CC)
  • Men Masters 6 – Dave Fairburn (St Kilda CC)
  • Men Masters 7 – Gary Mandy (Illawarra CC)
  • Men Masters 8 – Steele Bishop (Midland CC0
  • Men Masters 9 – Rod Price (Hunter Valley Masters CC)
  • Men Masters 10 – Keith Oliver (St George CC)
  • Women Masters 1 – Jennifer Raines (Dubbo CC)
  • Women Masters 2 – Amber Walsh (Hunter Valley Masters CC0
  • Women Masters 3 – Simone Grounds (Dubbo CC)
  • Women Masters 4 – Vanessa Goss (Coburg CC)
  • Women Masters 5 – Fiona Vescoli-Finnigan (Track Cycling WA)
  • Women Masters 6 – Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters CC)
  • Women Masters 7 – Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)
  • Women Masters 8 – Belinda McKay (Kangaroo Point CC)

2019 Cycling Australia Masters Track National Champions:

  • Points Race Men Masters 1 – Dane Crawford (Hunter District CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 2 – Brad Norton (Shepparton CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 3 – Peter Nowill (University of Queensland CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 4 – Dean Russell (Darling Downs CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 5 – Andrew Patten (Hamilton Wheelers CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 6 – Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 7 – David Moreland (St Kilda CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 8 – Steele Bishop (Midland CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 9 – Rod Price (Hunter Valley Masters CC)
  • Points Race Men Masters 10 – Keith Oliver (St George CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 1 – Emma Jackson (Castlemaine CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 2 – Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 3 – Simone Grounds (Dubbo CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 4 – Vanessa Goss (Coburg CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 5 – Tess Martin-Wallace (Sunshine Coast CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 6 – Deborah Coulls (Illawarra CC)
  • Points Race Women Masters 7 – Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)
  • Points Race Women Masters 8 – Belinda McKay (Kangaroo Point CC)