Masters Day Three – Even more records broken and action packed points racing

Masters riders kept the dial turned up on Day 3 of this year’s Track National Championships, breaking more records in the Time Trials before moving onto action packed Points Racing. 

 

Jacqui Mengler-Mohr (Balmoral Cycle Club) continues her impressive Nationals campaign, claiming yet another gold medal, breaking her own World Best Time, setting a new Australian, All Comers, and National Championship records in the Masters Women 3 500m Time Trial at 36.562 seconds. 

 

“The irony of breaking these sprinting records is that I’ve been focusing on the Individual Pursuit at training,” said Mengler-Mohr. “I entered some sprint events for fun and to come away with records has been such a huge bonus.” 

 

Mengler-Mohr has only taken up the sprint events very recently, having only first competed in a Time Trial a few months prior. 

 

“The first ever Time Trial I did in competition was at the Queensland State Track Championships in January this year, where I set the World Best Time, and to beat it again today, on a cold track, after three days of racing I’m very pleased.” 

 

The Masters World Championships is going to form part of Mengler-Mohr’s 2020 season. 

 

Sally McKenna of the Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club has also been no stranger to the podium this week, beating her own Masters Women 6 National Championship record she had set last year, covering the 500m in a time of 38.347 seconds. 

 

Yesterday Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycling Club) declared that she was hoping to add the Masters Women 8 Time Trial title to her gold medal tally, and today her hopes came true. Briggs took to the top step of podium, snatching the National Championship record while doing so in a time of 44.066 seconds. 

 

Two National Championship records were broken in the Masters Men’s Time Trials, as Daniel Rickard (Canberra Cycling Club) crossed the line in 33.716 seconds in the Men’s 5 500m Time Trial. 

 

Darell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club) was the second rider to set a new National Championship record, covering 500m in 40.672 seconds, taking gold in the Men’s 8 category. 

 

David Willmott of the Randwick Botany Cycling Club walked away with gold in the Masters Men 8 500m Time Trial, setting new Australian, All Comers, and National Championship records in the process, with a winning time of 36.702 seconds. 

 

The seventh record setting ride came from Brad Norton (Hunter District Cycling Club). Norton covered the 1000m Time Trial in 1 minute and 3.983 seconds, a new Australian, All Comers, and National Championship record for the Masters Men 2 category. Norton admitted he was quite surprised to break the Australian Record. 

 

“I was aiming to set the National Championship record, so I wanted to get into the one minute and four second range as I have been doing a fair bit of work on the kilo. Setting that time was very pleasing,” said Norton. 

 

Norton also managed to defend his Masters Men 2 Points Race title, taking his tally of Masters Points Race titles to three, having won in previous years in Mens’ 1.

 

Norton admitted that he and Team Pursuit World Champion teammate, Johnathan Millington (Hunter Valley District Cycling Club), are quite competitive, and that he was pleased with his ride. 

 

“It was a hard race, I do like it when it’s hard though, I’m quite used to riding at that sort of effort. It panned out how I expected it, getting out the front with Johno (Johnathan Millington) and swapping off, taking a few laps, and making sure I got the points to secure the win,” Norton added. 

 

Purchase your official event photos rom the event via Veloshotz and Geosnapshot!

Masters Women 1 Time Trial 

 

  1. Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

Masters Women 2 Time Trial 

 

  1. Rhianon Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)

  2. Amber Walsh (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

  3. Alicia Von Brandenstein (Hamilton Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 3 Time Trial 

 

  1. Jacqui Mengler-Mohr (Balmoral Cycle Club)
    World Best, Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championship Record – 36.562 seconds

  2. Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)

  3. Sandra Stoy (Kangaroo Point Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 4 Time Trial

 

  1. Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)

  2. Sherrie-Ann Prossalentis (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

  3. Simone Niejalke (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 5 Time Trial

 

  1. Megan Stevens (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  2. Fiona Vescoli-Finnigan (Track Cycling WA)

  3. Kerry Westwood (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 6 Time Trial 

 

  1. Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
    National Championship Record – 38.347 seconds

  2. Anna Whitten (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 7 Time Trial

 

  1. Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

  2. Patricia Byrom (Kangaroo Point Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 8 Time Trial 

 

  1. Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
    National Championship Record – 44.066 seconds

  2. Jenny Goodwin (Ipswich Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 9 Time Trial 

 

  1. Jan Connolly (Kilkenny Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 1 1000m Time Trial 

 

  1. Douglas Higginson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  2. Jules Galli (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 2 1000m Time Trial

 

  1. Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championship Record – 1 minute 3.983 seconds

  2. Johnathan Millington (Hunter District Cycling Club)

  3. Terence Howes (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 3 750m Time Trial

 

  1. Shane Dirks (Illawarra Cycle Club)

  2. Hamish Wright (Mackay Cycling Club)

  3. Ben Neppl (Hunter District Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 4 750 Time Trial 

 

  1. Michael Smith (Central Coast Cycling Club)

  2. Damon Malek (Penrith Cycling Club)

  3. Daniel Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 5 500m Time Trial 

 

  1. Daniel Rickard (Canberra Cycling Club)
    National Championship Record – 33.716 seconds

  2. Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

  3. Sean Cleary (Blackburn Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 6 500m Time Trial 

 

  1. Geoff Stoker (Parramatta Cycling Club)

  2. Glenn Searle (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  3. Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 7 500m Time Trial 

 

  1. Gary Mandy (Illawarra Cycle Club)

  2. Paul Jackson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  3. Graeme Peadon (Dubbo Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 8 500m Time Trial 

 

  1. David Willmott (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championship Record – 36.702 seconds

  2. Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

  3. Peter Gray (Preston Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 9 500m Time Trial 

 

  1. Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycle Club)

  2. John Dixon (Track Cycling WA)

  3. Peter Wykes (Preston Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 10 500m Time Trial

 

  1. Darell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)
    National Championship Record – 40.672 seconds

  2. Hugh Gray (Central Coast Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 1 Points Race

 

  1. Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 2 Points Race

 

  1. Joanne Arancibia (St George Cycling Club)

  2. Bronwyn Dolman (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 3 Points Race

 

  1. Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)

  2. Gabrielle Thomasz (Cairns Cycling Club)

  3. Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick Cycling Club)

 

 Masters Women 4 Points Race 

 

  1. Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)

  2. Sherrie-Ann Prossalentis (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

  3. Alicia Harris (Townsville Cycle Club

 
 

Masters Women 5 Points Race

 

  1. Gabrielle Belz (Brunswick Cycling Club)

  2. Tess Martin-Wallace (Sunshine Coast Cycling Club)

  3. Kerry Westwood (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 6 Points Race

 

  1. Anna Davis (Coburg Cycling Club)

  2. Ann Richardson (Sutherland Shire Cycling Club)

 

Masters Women 7 Points Race

 

  1. Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

 

Masters Men 1 Points Race

 

  1. Jules Galli (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 2 Points Race

 

  1. Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)

  2. Johnathan Millington (Hunter District Cycling Club)

  3. Mitch Davis (Bundaberg Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 3 Points Race

 

  1. Ben Neppl (Hunter District Cycling Club)

  2. Peter Nowill (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  3. Andrew Mathiesen (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 4 Points Race 

 

  1. Dean Russell (Darling Downs Cycling Club)

  2. John Hickson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

  3. Craig O’Connell (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 5 Points Race

 

  1. Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

  2. Mark Gibbs (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

  3. Scott Robinson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 6 Points Race

 

  1. Tony Simonelli (Ipswich Cycling Club)

  2. Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

  3. Mike Andrew (Track Cycling WA)

 

Masters Men 7 Points Race

 

  1. John McEniery (Ipswich Cycling Club)

  2. William Gordin (St Kilda Cycling Club)

  3. Graeme Peadon (Dubbo Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 8 Points Race

 

  1. Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)

  2. Brett Stewart (Central Coast Cycling Club)

  3. Don Huyser (Cairns Cycling Club)

 

Masters Men 9 Points Race

 

  1. Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycling Club)

  2. Harry Rourke (Waratah Masters Cycling Club)

  3. John Dixon (Track Cycling WA)

 

Masters Men 10 Points Race

 

  1. Darrell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)

  2. Rodney Wagner (Caravello Cycling Club)