Masters Day Two – More records tumble at the Anna Meares Velodrome

Records continued to fall at the Anna Meares Velodrome today, as the 2020 Cycling Australia Masters Track Nationals continued with its second day of racing. 

 

Masters Men Open Team Pursuit qualifying and the Team Pursuit finals for the Masters Women and Masters Men 150+ opened the day before the crowd was entertained with 10 record breaking rides in the 200m Sprint Qualifying rounds. 

 

Three Masters Women broke the Australian, All Comers, and National Championships records for their respective age groups. 

 

Jacqui Mengler-Mohr (Balmoral Cycle Club) broke the 12 second barrier, a first for Australian women competing in Masters 3, crossing the line in 11.771 seconds. The previous record had stood since 2012 at 12.14 seconds. 

 

Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycle Club) broke the Masters Women 8 National Championship record in a time of 14.595 seconds. She then went on to claim her maiden gold medal at a National Championships. 

 

“This is my fourth time racing National Championships and I’ve won silver twice before, but this is my first gold medal and hopefully I can double up with the Time Trial tomorrow,” said Briggs. 

 

Jan Connolly of the Kilkenny Cycling Club bettered her own record, which she had set only a month ago, completing the 200m event in 15.305 seconds. 

 

Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club, 10.897sec), Daniel Rickard (Canberra Cycling Club, 10.967sec), and Geoff Stoker (Parramatta Cycle Club, 10.914) posted the fastest times recorded at a National Championships in the Masters Mens 2, 5 and 6 age groups respectively. Stoker doing so while sporting his rainbow bands as world champion. 

 

Nathan Graves (University of Queensland Cycling Club) is no stranger to breaking records, having already broken Australian and All Comers records earlier this year in the Masters Men 3 category. He was able to produce an even better ride on Day Two of the Masters Track National Championships, breaking the Australian, All Comers, and National Championships records in a blistering time of 10.472 seconds. 

 

David Willmott (Randwick Botany Cycling Club) and John Dixon (Track Cycling WA) also broke their own records, setting the bar for Masters Men 8 and 9 riders at 11.820 and 12.749 seconds respectively. 

 

Both riders rode faster times than the Masters 10 Australian record, as Hugh Gray (Central Coast Cycling Club) recorded a time of 13.343 seconds. Unfortunately for Hugh, Darrell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club) travelled slightly quicker, setting a new Australian, All Comers, and National Championships record with a time of 13.136 seconds. 

 

An eleventh record breaking ride took place in the Masters Men’s Open Team Pursuit gold medal final. Sporting their rainbow bands, the Hunter Valley District Cycling Club contingent of Johnathan Millington, Ben Neppl, James Ogilvie and Andrew Giovanetti covered 3000m in an eye-watering time of 3 minutes 10.949 seconds, setting a new Australian record. 

 

“We were a bit underwhelmed with [our] qualifying, we beat the record but we wanted to go quicker, so as long as we hit around 3 minutes 10 or 11 seconds we would’ve been happy,” said James Ogilvie. 

 

“You’ve got to be happy when you’re three seconds faster than qualifying,” Neppl added. 

 

“Gio [Giovanetti] stepped up really well for us, he dropped me off at nearly 60km/hr. Brad Norton is the fourth rider who’ll come with myself, James and Johnathan to the World Championships to defend our title.”

Purchase your official event photos rom the event via Veloshotz and Geosnapshot!

Masters Women Team Pursuit

  1. Rhianon Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)
    Rebecca Williamson (Brunswick Cycling Club)
    Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)
    Anna Davis (Coburg Cycling Club) 
  2. Joanne Arancibia (St George Cycling Club)
    Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
    Cassandra Cameron (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
    Kerry Westwood (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)

Masters Men 150+ Team Pursuit

  1. John Meceniery (Ipswich Cycling Club)
    Robert Partington (Ipswich Cycling Club)
    Tony Simonelli (Ipswich Cycling Club)
    Phil Seibel (Ipswich Cycling Club)

Masters Men Open Team Pursuit

  1. Johnathan Millington (Hunter District Cycling Club)
    Ben Neppl (Hunter District Cycling Club)
    James Ogilvie (Hunter Districts CC)
    Andrew Giovanetti (Hunter District Cycling Club)
  2. Andrew Mathiesen (University of Queensland CC) 
    Peter Nowill (University of Queensland CC)
    Craig O’Connell (University of Queensland CC)
    Dean Russell (Darling Downs Cycling Club)
  3. Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
    Jeremy Hopson (Bicisport)
    Terence Howes (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
    Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club) 

Masters Women 1 Sprint

  1. Emma Jackson (Castlemaine Cycling Club)
  2. Rhianon Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)
  3. Amber Walsh (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Women 2 Sprint

  1. Rhianon Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)

  2. Amber Walsh (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Women 3 Sprint

  1. Jacqui Mengler-Mohr (Balmoral Cycle Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championship Record – 11.771 seconds
  2. Laurelea Moss (Coffs Harbour Cycling Club)
  3. Gabrielle Tomasz (Cairns Cycling Club)

Masters Women 4 Sprint

  1. Sherrie-Ann Prossalentis (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
  2. Vanessa Goss (Coburg Cycling Club)
  3. Jacqui Klowss (Hamilton Wheelers Cycling Club)

Masters Women 5 Sprint

  1. Megan Stevens (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  2. Fiona Vescoli-Finnigan (Track Cycling WA)
  3. Gabrielle Belz (Brunswick Cycling Club)

Masters Women 6 Sprint

  1. Sally McKenna (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)
  2. Anna Whitten (Hunter Valley Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Women 7 Sprint

  1. Lise Benjamin (Bicisport)

Masters Women 8 Sprint

  1. Elysson Briggs (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
    National Championships Record – 14.595 seconds
  2. Jenny Goodwin (Ipswich Cycling Club)

Masters Women 9 Sprint

  1. Jan Connolly (Kilkenny Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championship Record – 15.305 seconds

Masters Men 1 Sprint

  1. Douglas Higginson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)

Masters Men 2 Sprint

  1. Brad Norton (Shepparton Cycling Club)
    National Championship Record, All Comers Record – 10.897 seconds
  2. Terence Howes (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
  3. Beau Hanlon (Balmoral Cycle Club)

Masters Men 3 Sprint 

  1. Nathan Graves (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championships Record – 10.472 seconds
  2. Shane Dirks (Illawarra Cycle Club)
  3. Paul Morris (Brunswick Cycling Club)

Masters Men 4 Sprint

  1. Michael Smith (Central Coast Cycling Club)
  2. John Eder (Ipswich Cycling Club)
  3. John Dickinson (Track Cycling WA)

Masters Men 5 Sprint

  1. Daniel Rickard (Canberra Cycling Club)
    National Championships Record – 10.967
  2. Sean Cleary (Blackburn Cycling Club)
  3. Matthew Glanville (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

Masters Men 6 Sprint 

  1. Geoff Stoker (Parramatta Cycling Club)
    National Championships Record – 10.914
  2. Glenn Searle (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  3. Geoff Baxter (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)

Masters Men 7 Sprint

  1. Gary Mandy (Illawarra Cycle Club)
  2. Paul Jackson (University of Queensland Cycling Club)
  3. Brian Collier (Gold Coast Cycling Club)

Masters Men 8 Sprint

  1. David Willmott (Randwick Botany Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championships Record – 11.820 seconds
  2. Michael Young (Port Adelaide Cycling Club)
  3. Peter Gray (Preston Cycling Club)

Masters Men 9 Sprint

  1. John Dixon (Track Cycling WA)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championships Record – 12.749 seconds
  2. Ron Hickson (Rockhampton Cycle Club)
  3. Harry Rourke (Waratah Masters Cycling Club)

Masters Men 10 Sprint

  1. Darrell Wheeler (Dubbo Cycling Club)
    Australian Record, All Comers Record, National Championships Record – 13.136 seconds
  2. Hugh Gray (Central Coast Cycling Club)