Loading Events

All Events

2019 Track National Championships (Elite/U19)

April 3 - April 6

The 2019 Elite & U19 Track Nationals will be showcased as part of the exciting new Brisbane Cycling Festival at Brisbane’s Anna Meares Velodrome from 3-6 April 2019.

Entries

Enter Now

Entries Close March 23.

Tickets

Buy Tickets

Buy online now! Cycling Australia members receive 10% off ticket prices.

Schedule Snapshot

Wednesday 3 April – The 2019 #TrackNats gets underway with seven national titles decided on Wednesday. The action begins in the afternoon with under 19 team sprint and team pursuit and the elite individual pursuit qualifying (finals in the evening).  The evening will also see the men’s sprint qualifying get underway and both under 19 scratch races.

Thursday 4 April – Seven titles on offer on day two of the 2019 #TrackNats including the men’s sprint, plus under 19 individual pursuits and sprints. The women’s sprint qualifying also gets underway during the evening session, with the women’s time trial final also contested.

Friday 5 April – A fast and furious Friday will see nine finals across two sessions at the 2019 #TrackNats with the elite women’s sprint, elite scratch races, elite men’s and under 19 men’s time trials and the under 19 men’s keirin.

Saturday 6 April – The 2019 #TrackNats will conclude on Saturday afternoon with six finals including the elite keirin finals and points races, plus the under 19 men’s and women’s Madisons.

Schedule Complete

Wednesday 3 April

1.00pm

Women U19 Team Sprint Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Elite Women Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Men U19 Team Sprint Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Elite Men Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Women U19 Team Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Mens U19 Teams Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Approximate finish 15.40

Wednesday 3 April

6.30pm

Women U19 Team Pursuit Final  (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Mens U19 Teams Pursuit Final  (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd) Medals & Bill Young Trophy
Women U19 Team Sprint Final  (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Men U19 Team Sprint Final  (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Elite Mens Sprint Qualifying 16 to Qualify
Women U19 Scratch Race 7.5km (30 Laps) Final
Men U19 Scratch Race 10km (40 Laps) Final
Elite Men Sprint 1/8th Finals (8 Heats Winners to Q/F)
Elite Women Individual Pursuit Final   (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Elite Men Individual Pursuit Final   (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Approximate finish 21.40

Thursday 4 April

12.00pm

Men U19 Sprint 200m Qualify (Fastest 16 qualify)
Women U19 Sprint 200m Qualify (Fastest 8 qualify)
Men U19 3000 metre Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Men U19 Sprint 1/8th Finals (8 Heats Winners to Q/F)
Women U19 Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1
Men U19 Sprint ¼ Finals   Heat 1
Women U19 2000 metre Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Fastest 4)
Women U19 Sprint ¼ Finals   Heat 2
Men U19 Sprint ¼ Finals   Heat 2
Women U19 Sprint ¼ Finals   Heat 3 if required
Men U19 Sprint ¼ Finals   Heat 3 if required
Approximate finish 15.00

Thursday 4 April

6.30pm

Women Sprint 200m Qualify (Fastest 16 qualify)
Men Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 1
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 1
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 1
Men Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 2
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 2
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 2
Women Sprint 1/8th Final (8 heats)
Men Sprint 1/4 Final Heat 3 if required
Men U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 3 if required
Women U19 Sprint Semi Final   Heat 3 if required
Women U19 2000 metre Individual Pursuit Final   (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Men Sprint Semi Final   Heat 1
Men U19 3000 metre Individual Pursuit Final   (3rd & 4th, 1st & 2nd)
Men Sprint Semi Final   Heat 2
Men Sprint Semi Final   Heat 3 if required
Celebrity Sprint
Men U19 Sprint Final   Heat 1
Women U19 Sprint Final   Heat 1
Men Sprint Final   Heat 1
Men U19 Sprint Final   Heat 2
Women U19 Sprint Final   Heat 2
Men Sprint Final   Heat 2
Elite Women TT 500m Final (2 up Heats)
Men U19 Sprint Final   Heat 3 if required
Women U19 Sprint Final   Heat 3 if required
Men Sprint Final   Heat 3 if required
Approximate finish 22.10

Friday 5 April

2pm

Women U19 TT 500m Qualifying (8 to Final)
Men U19 TT 1000m Qualifying (8 to Final)
Men TT 1000m Qualifying (8 to Final)
Women U19 20km Points Race (80 Laps) Final
Men U19 Keirin Round 1
Women Sprint 1/4   Heat 1
Men U19 Keirin Repechage
Women Sprint 1/4 Final  Heat 2
Men U19 Keirin Round 2
Women Sprint 1/4 Final   Heat 3 if required
Men U19 Keirin Final (7th to 12th; then 1st to 6th)
Women U19 TT 500m Final
Approximate finish 16.45

Friday 5 April

6.30pm

Men U19 TT 1000m Final  (2 up heats)
Women U19 Keirin Round 1
Men U19 25km Points Race (100 Laps) Final
Legends Race
Women Sprint Semi Final   Heat 1
Women Sprint Semi Final   Heat 2
Women U19 Keirin Final (7th to 12th; then 1st to 6th)
Women Sprint Semi Final   Heat 3 if required
Men TT 1000m Final (2 up heats)
Women Sprint Final   Heat 1
Women 10km Scratch Race (40 Laps) Final
Women Sprint Final   Heat 2
Men 15 kilometre Scratch (60 Laps) Final
Women Sprint Final   Heat 3 if required
Approximate finish 21.50

Saturday 6 April

11.30am

Wheelrace Qualifying Heats
Women U19 Madison 20km (80 Laps) Final
Men Keirin Round 1
Women Keirin Round 1
Men Keirin Repechage
Women Keirin Repechage
Men U19 Madison 30km (120 Laps) Final
Men Keirin Round 2
Women Keirin Round 2
WHEELRACE Final
Men Keirin FINAL 7-12 & 1-6
Women Keirin FINAL 7-12 & 1-6
Women 25km Points Race (100 Laps) Final
Men 40km Points Race (160 laps) Final
Approximate finish 18.10

Supporters

              

Details

Start:
April 3
End:
April 6

Venue

Anna Meares Velodrome Brisbane
Sleeman Sports Complex
Tilley Rd, Chandler QLD 4155 Australia
+ Google Map
Phone:
+61 7 3390 1477