Team NSW announced!

The Cycling New South Wales selectors have named a squad of 29 riders to compete at the 2020 Cycling Australia Track National Championships in Brisbane on 18-22 March for U15 & U17, and 25-29 March for U19 & Elite.  

The riders who will represent New South Wales at TrackNats are:

ELITE & U19

Elite Women – Endurance

  • Lucie Fityus (North Sydney CC)
  • Chloe Heffernan (Illawarra CC)
  • Tess Wallace (St George CC)
  • Emily Watts (Sydney Uni Velo Club)

Elite Women – Sprint

  • Selina Ho (St George CC)

Elite Men – Endurance

  • Kai Chapman (Hunter District CC)
  • Kurt Eather (Dubbo CC)
  • Daniel Gandy (St George CC)
  • Ben Harvey (St George CC)
  • Rohan Haydon-Smith (St George CC)
  • Zachary Marshall (St George CC)

Elite Men – Sprint

  • Thomas Cornish (Southern Cross CC)
  • Charles Hofman (Hunter District CC)
  • Max Housden (Parklife CC)
  • John Trovas (St George CC)

Under-19 Women – Endurance

  • Rebel Brooker (Tolland CC)
  • Tahlia Dole (Illawarra CC)
  • Haylee Fuller (Dubbo CC)
  • Georgia Wiltshire (St George CC)

Under-19 Women – Sprint

  • Jade Perry (Parramatta CC)
  • Kalinda Robinson (Bathurst CC)

Under-19 Men – Endurance

  • Maximilian Cyreszko (St George CC)
  • Harry Denington (Southern Highlands CC)
  • Dylan Eather (Dubbo CC)
  • Devraj Grewal (Marconi CC)
  • Lincoln Hey (Central Coast CC)

Under-19 Men – Sprint

  • Daniel Barber (Dubbo CC)
  • Daniel Googe (Bathurst CC)
  • Daniel Samuel (Bankstown Sports CC

Junior U15 & U17

U17-women

  • Sarah Cliff (Illawarra CC)
  • Zara Fuller (Dubbo CC)
  • Tyler Puzicha (Bathurst CC)
  • Bronte Stewart (Illawarra CC)
  • Emily Strumfin (Illawarra CC)
  • Keira Will (Lidcombe Auburn CC)

Under-17 Men

  • Ben Anderson (Orange CTC)
  • Ryan Britten (Illawarra CC)
  • Asher Fawle (Coffs Harbour CC)
  • Jonah Hamer (Illawarra CC)
  • Deren Perry (Parramatta CC)
  • Luke Tuckwell (Bathurst CC)

Under-15 Women

  • Sarah Allwork (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • Anna Dubier (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • Ebony Robinson (Bathurst CC)
  • Isabelle Russell (Dubbo CC)
  • Liliya Tatarinoff (Central Coast CC)

Under-15 Men

  • Xavier Bland (Orange CTC)
  • Kai Goltman (Lidcombe Auburn CC)
  • Cadel Lovett (Bathurst CC)
  • Noah Mason (Hunter District CC)

Staff

  • Simon Britten (Illawarra CC) – Manager
  • Marney Probert (Cycling NSW) – Assistant Manager / Chaperone
  • Aaron Virieux (Coffs Harbour CC) – Mechanic
  • Vaughn Eather (Dubbo CC) – Coach
  • Graeme Northey (Goulburn CC) – Coach
  • Tom Dawson (Illawarra CC) – Head Coach