TrackNats21 Day 3 – Plowright powers to omnium gold

Plowright storms to omnium victory 

Victorian powerhouse Jensen Plowright prevailed in skirmish with Queensland’s Liam Walsh to win gold in the elite men’s omnium. 

Plowright, an Australian Cycling Team Podium Potential Academy member, hit the ground running from the get-go in the four-race omnium with a second place in the scratch race early in the day. 

Walsh battled back in the tempo round courtesy of a spirited lap gain on the field. However, Plowright balanced the ledger with a win in the elimination race at the beginning of the night session. 

Queensland versus Victoria battle ensued in the deciding points race, but Plowright’s ability to find an extra turn of speed proved too much for Walsh, who settled for the silver medal. 

The win gave Plowright second gold for the Championships after he guided Victoria to team pursuit gold on the opening day.  

Moran wins elite women’s point race on the final lap 

A South Australian onslaught from Chloe Moran and Amber Pate in the 100-lap points race capped off an exciting night of racing on Day 3. 

Pate led the points for most of the race, only to have Moran take the title away from her at the final double-points lap finish after an opportunistic surge off the front with fellow South Australian Kat Chung-Orr. 

The win secured Moran’s maiden individual elite national title and added to the team pursuit title she claimed on the opening day with South Australia.   

Last lap blitz from Cornish hands NSW national title 

A scintillating performance from sprint sensation Thomas Cornish on Day 3 of the 2021 AusCycling Track National Championships catapulted New South Wales to the elite men’s team sprint title.
 

Cornish, the third and final rider in the New South Wales team sprint train, overturned a seemingly unreachable deficit of 1.4 seconds to South Australia in the final pulsating lap of the gold medal final ignited the Anna Meares Velodrome crowd. 

The Sutherland Shire speedster posted the fastest final lap split of the day when it mattered most, with a time of 12.748secs. 

Barber and McCaig continue domination 

Rising stars Alessia McCaig and Daniel Barber each secured a third gold medal from three events at the 2021 AusCycling Track Nationals at the Anna Meares Velodrome.  

National records fell by the wayside for the second consecutive day, with Barber breaking the U19 men flying 200m record held by Thomas Cornish with a time of 10.254secs. 

McCaig, who broke her own national record, posted a time of 11.186secs and would join Barber in winning every match sprint to win their respective titles emphatically. 

In the two other U19 medal events, 2021 junior criterium champions Lucinda Stewart and Cameron Rogers added another green and gold jersey to their lockers. 

Stewart was a clear winner in the U19 women’s omnium, and Rogers pushed deep to take out the U19 men’s point race. 

They said it 

Full credit to the boys, they delivered me pretty well, and we were within distance with one to go, and I just went through and managed to bring it home, which was good.” – Thomas Cornish   

It couldn’t have worked any better for the team – to get a one-two is amazing. That’s the ultimate dream that we hoped for this race, and I just can’t believe we pulled it off.” – Chloe Moran 

Good Friday nightI had really good legs today. I tried to save them throughout the first three races, and in that last one, it was close. Liam is a great rider, and he’s shown that in previous events … so I had to step up and try to take those sprints which he’s quite good at.” – Jensen Plowright   

It feels good but also pretty bad because my legs are dead. I don’t know what I had left in my legs, but it was just there.” – Cameron Rogers 

Medallists Day 3 

Event 58a: Under 19 Women Sprint
Bronze Final 

Bronze 
Tyler PUZICHA (NSW)

Event 58b: Under 19 Women Sprint
Gold Final 

Gold 
Alessia MCCAIG (VIC)
Silver 
Kalinda ROBINSON (NSW)

Event 59a: Under 19 Men Sprint
Bronze Final 

Bronze 
Dylan STANTON (SA)

Event 59b: Under 19 Men Sprint
Gold Final 

Gold 
Daniel BARBER (NSW)
Silver 
Maxwell LIEBEKNECHT (SA)

Event 65: Under 19 Women Omnium Points Race
60 Laps 15km – Result 

Gold 
Lucinda STEWART (VIC)
Silver 
Meg MARKER (SA)
Bronze 
Isabelle CARNES (QLD)

Event 68: Under 19 Men Points Race Points Race
100 Laps 25km – Result 

Gold 
Cameron ROGERS (ACT)
Silver 
Jackson HRIBAR (VIC)
Bronze 
Mitchell YARDE (QLD)

Event 70: Elite Men Omnium Points Race
100 Laps 25km – Result 

Gold 
Jensen PLOWRIGHT (VIC)
Silver
Liam WALSH (QLD)
Bronze 
Ryan SCHILT (NLD)

Event 71a: Elite Men Team Sprint Bronze Final
3 Laps 750m – Result 

Bronze 
WA (Kye BONSER, Luke ZACCARIA, Matthew RICHARDSON)

Event 71B: Elite Men Team Sprint Gold Final
3 Laps 750m – Result 

Gold 
NSW (John TROVAS, Charles HOFMAN, Thomas CORNISH)
Silver
SA (Matthew GLAETZER, Leigh HOFFMAN, Carlos CARISIMO)

Event 72: Elite Women Points Race Final
100 Laps 25km – Result 

Gold 
Chloe MORAN (SA)
Silver 
Amber PATE (SA)
Bronze 
Samantha DERITER (VIC)


Livestream

 About #TrackNats21  

The AusCycling Track National Championships will feature 38 national titles contested over five days of cycling action at the Anna Meares Velodrome from 24-28 March and headlines the 2021 Brisbane Cycling Festival schedule, which will run 24 March – 12 April.

It is supported by the Queensland Government through Tourism and Events Queensland, and the Brisbane City Council through Brisbane Economic Development Agency, and features on the It’s Live! in Queensland events calendar.

Live Streaming

The Championships will be live-streamed via the AusCycling YouTube channel and SBS Cycling Central’s Facebook Page.

  • Thursday 25 March 2021 6.30pm AEST (7.30pm AEDT)
  • Friday 26 March 2021 6.30pm AEST (7.30pm AEDT)
  • Saturday 27 March 2021 6.30pm AEST (7.30pm AEDT)
  • Sunday 28 March 2021 11am AEST (12pm AEDT)

Quick Links

Follow